Contact Us

Child Care Aware of Minnesota partner agencies support the professional growth of child care providers and programs. Many local services are delivered by an agency in each Region, and some services are coordinated across multiple regions by one agency in each District.

Find your appropriate District and contact information below. You can also call our statewide hotline at 888.291.9811.

Search by regional district or county:

Please select a regional district or county

Metro District

Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, and Washington Counties

Professional Development Support Line:
651.641.3549
PDSupport@thinksmall.org

Professional Development Delivery:
Stephanie Moss, Think Small
651.641.6641
SMoss@thinksmall.org

Parent Aware Recruiter:
Tanisha Lungelow, Think Small
651.233.2297
TLungelow@thinksmall.org

Grant Administrator:
Charlene Nhotsavang, Think Small
651.366.6797
CNhotsavang@thinksmall.org

Professional Development Advisors:

Mary Beth Settergren, Think Small
651.366.6787
MBSettergren@thinksmall.org
(Hennepin County)

Cheryl Kottke, Think Small
651.233.2260
CKottke@thinksmall.org
(Carver, Dakota and Scott Counties)

 

Kristen Peters, Think Small
651.641.6613
KPeters@thinksmall.org
(Ramsey County)

Qamar Abdi, Think Small
651.287.8589
QAbdi@thinksmall.org
(Somali Community in the 7-County Metro)

Christy Berg, Think Small
651.366.6795
CBerg@thinksmall.org
(Anoka and Washington Counties)

Regional Offices

Our regional offices are the best resources for local providers looking for assistance in variety of areas, including support in the licensing process, program policy and operation, and general questions about child care.

Anoka and Washington County

Sydney Lindenfelser, ACCAP
763.783.4881
SLindenfelser@ACCAP.org

 

Scott and Carver Counties

Marie Johnson, Scott Carver CAP
952.420.9824
MJohnson@capagency.org

Dakota County

Mischelle Ulrich, 360 Communities
952.985.4045
MUlrich@360communities.org

Hennepin and Ramsey Counties

Cisa Keller, Think Small
651.641.6635
CKeller@thinksmall.org

and

Dianne Haulcy, Think Small
651.641.6637
DHaulcy@thinksmall.org

Northeast District

Aitkin, Chisago, Carlton, Cass, Cook, Crow Wing, Isanti, Itasca, Kanabec, Koochiching, Lake, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine, St. Louis, Todd, and Wadena Counties

Training Registration Line:
320.629.5164 or 877.890.5399
ccapd@pine.edu

Professional Development Advisor:
Amanda Bengtson, Pine Tech Child Care Aware
320.227.8567
Amanda.Bengtson@pine.edu

Professional Development Delivery:
Annette Weaver, Pine Tech Child Care Aware
320.629.5134
Annette.Weaver@pine.edu

Grant Administrator:
Sam Sterling, Pine Tech Child Care Aware
320.629.5142
SterlingS@pine.edu

Parent Aware Recruiter:
Balinda Bailey, Pine Tech Child Care Aware
320.318.1855
BaileyB@pine.edu

Regional Offices

Our regional offices are the best resources for local providers looking for assistance in variety of areas, including support in the licensing process, program policy and operation, and general questions about child care.

Region 3 - Aitkin, Carlton, Cook, Itasca, Lake, Koochiching, and St. Louis Counties

Jennifer Peterson, Pine Tech Child Care Aware
320.227.3032
PetersonJ@pine.edu

Region 5 - Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison, Todd, and Wadena Counties

Dana Patsie, Mahube Child Care Aware
218.632.3600
DPatsie@mahube.org

Region 7E - Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, and Pine Counties

Wendy Walburg, Pine Tech Child Care Aware
320.629.5146
WalburgW@pine.edu

Northwest District

Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Roseau, Stevens, Traverse, and Wilkin Counties

Professional Development Advisor:
Cherida Even, Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership
218.512.1591
CheridaE@caplp.org

Professional Development Delivery:
Nikki Peck, Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership
218.512.1581
NikkiP@caplp.org

Grant Administrator:
Kelli Rohrer, Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership
218.512.1580
KelliR@caplp.org

Parent Aware Recruitment:
Marianne Smith, Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership
218.512.1502
MarianneS@caplp.org

Regional Offices

Our regional offices are the best resources for local providers looking for assistance in variety of areas, including support in the licensing process, program policy and operation, and general questions about child care.

Region 1 - Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, and Roseau Counties

Maureen Hams, Tri-Valley Opportunity Council
218.773.5349
MHams@tvoc.org

Region 2 - Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, and Mahnomen Counties

Dana Patsie, Mahube Child Care Aware
218.632.3600
DPatsie@mahube.org

Region 4 - Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Pope, Stevens, Traverse, and Wilkin Counties

Maria Steen, Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership
218.512.1586
MariaS@caplp.org

Southern District

Blue Earth, Brown, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, LeSueur, Martin, Mower, Nicollet, Olmsted, Rice, Sibley, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Watonwan, and Winona Counties

Training Registration Line:
800.462.1660 x 1006

Professional Development Advisor:
Rhonda Olson, Families First of Minnesota
507.287.2020 x 1585
RhondaO@familiesfirstmn.org

Professional Development Delivery:
Alissa Lawler, Families First of Minnesota
507.287.2020 x 1521
AlissaL@familiesfirstmn.org

Calie Bruender, Families First of Minnesota
507.993.8898
CalieB@familiesfirstmn.org

Grant Administrator: 
Dawn Eckhoff, Families First of Minnesota
507.287.2020 x 1525
DawnE@familiesfirstmn.org

Parent Aware Recruiter:
Amber English, Families First of Minnesota
507.287.2020 x 1404
AmberE@familiesfirstmn.org

Regional Offices

Our regional offices are the best resources for local providers looking for assistance in variety of areas, including support in the licensing process, program policy and operation, and general questions about child care.

Region 9 - Blue Earth, Brown, Fairbault, Le Sueur, Martin, Nicollet, Sibley, Waseca, and Watowan Counties

Elizabeth Mangan, Families First of Minnesota
507.287.202 x 1515
ElizabethM@familiesfirstmn.org

Region 10 - Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Wabasha, and Winona Counties

Elizabeth Mangan, Families First of Minnesota
507.287.2020 x 1515
ElizabethM@familiesfirstmn.org

West/Central District

Benton, Big Stone, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Lac qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, McLeod, Meeker, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Sherburne, Stearns, Swift, Wright, and Yellow Medicine Counties

Training Registration Line:
320.269.2227 or 877.311.2244
Beth.Dack@prairiefive.org

Professional Development Advisor:
Diane Sjelin, Prairie 5 Child Care Aware
763.684.4320
Diane.Sjelin@prairiefive.org

Professional Development Delivery:
Robyn Dehne, Prairie 5 Child Care Aware
320.269.8727
Robyn.Dehne@prairiefive.org

Professional Development Staff:
Kimberly Giles, Prairie 5 Child Care Aware
320.267.1541
Kimberly.Giles@prairiefive.org

Robyn Dehne, Prairie 5 Child Care Aware
877.311.2244
Robyn.Dehne@prairiefive.org

Parent Aware Recruiter:
Misty Barber, Prairie 5 Child Care Aware
320.269.8727
Misty.Barber@prairiefive.org

Grant Administrator:
Misty Barber, Prairie 5 Child Care Aware
800.292.5437
Misty.Barber@prairiefive.org

Parent Aware Grant Administrator and Scholarship Coordinator:
Tina Saue, Prairie 5 Child Care Aware
800.292.5437
Tina.Saue@prairiefive.org

Regional Offices

Our regional offices are the best resources for local providers looking for assistance in variety of areas, including support in the licensing process, program policy and operation, and general questions about child care.

Region 6E - Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, and Renville Counties

Sue Thomes, United Community Action Partnership
320.235.0850 x 616
SueT@unitedcapmn.org

 

Region 6W - Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift, and Yellow Medicine Counties

Marge Knudson, Prairie 5 Child Care Aware
320.269.8727
Marge.Knudson@prairiefive.org

Region 7W - Benton, Sherburne, Stearns, and Wright Counties

Marcia Schlattman, Milestones
320.251.5081
MSchlattman@milestonesmn.org

Region 8 - Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Pipestone, Redwood, and Rock Nobles Counties

Karen DeBoer, Southwestern Minnesota Opportunity Council, Inc.
507.376.4195 x 231
KDeboer@smoc.us

Coordinating Office Contacts
LEADERSHIP

Executive Director
Ann McCully
AnnM@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 115

Director of Operations
Calahena Merrick
CalahenaM@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 124

Associate Director
Karen Fogolin
KarenF@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 110

Director of Programs
Kelly Monson
KellyM@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 125

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Director of Workforce Development
Cory Woosley
CoryW@childcareawaremn.org
651.746.4024

Eager-to-Learn Program Specialist
Ashley Marek
AshleyM@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 109

Professional Development Systems Coordinator
Kateri Skunes
KateriS@childcareawaremn.org
651.200.5677

Online Learning Program Manager
Grace Kintzinger
ETLsupport@childcareawaremn.org
651.746.4025

Professional Development Training Delivery Coordinator
Marissa Albritton
MarissaA@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 261

TARSS Manager
Elsa Carlson
ElsaC@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 111

Eager-to-Learn Customer Service Specialist
Tara Woznicki
TaraW@childcareawaremn.org
651.335.6658

Workforce Advising Coordinator
Kylie Cooper
KylieC@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 118

Trainer Coordinator
Matt Evans
MattE@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 111

GRANTS & SCHOLARSHIPS

Financial Supports Director 
Valerie Peterson
ValerieP@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 107

Grants and Scholarships Specialist
Nghia Lee Vang
NghiaV@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 106

T.E.A.C.H. Program Accountant
Denise Kilgore
DeniseK@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 102

Grants and Scholarships Coordinator
Erin Young
ErinY@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 200

Grants Coordinator
Janet Peterson
JanetP@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 123

QUALITY INITIATIVES

Quality Improvement Manager
Katie Hoffman
KatieH@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 108

Professional Development Advisor
Nicolette Graf
NicoletteG@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 114

Quality Improvement Specialist
Melissa Slapnicher
MelissaS@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 103

Rating Team Manager
Katherine Norton
KatherineN@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 133

Quality Improvement Coordinator
Nikki Lepowsky
NikkiL@childcareawaremn.org
651.290.9704 ext. 116

Parent Aware Rater
Emily Seibel
EmilyS@childcareawaremn.org

STATEWIDE SUPPORT

Parent Services Specialist
Jen Goinz
JenG@childcareawaremn.org
651-290-9704 ext. 120

Data Programs Manager
Angie Bowman
AngieB@childcareawaremn.org
218-998-4047

Digital Programs and Web Developer
Anna Mahan-Miller
AnnaM@childcareawaremn.org
651-290-9704 ext. 121

Parent Services Specialist
AnnaMarie Schluender
AnnaMarieS@childcareawaremn.org
651-290-9704 ext. 260

Communications Director
Diane Benjamin
DianeB@childcareawaremn.org
651-290-9704 ext. 112

Accounting Associate/Professional Development Assistant 
Julie Wasiluk
JulieW@childcareawaremn.org
651-290-9704 ext. 100

Parent Services Specialist
Debra Spaeth
DebraS@childcareawaremn.org
651-290-9704 ext. 266

Communications Coordinator
Courtney Bokovoy
CourtneyB@childcareawaremn.org
651-290-9704 ext. 119